Assistance Listings Tribal Self-Governance Program: IHS Compacts/Funding Agreements
[…] Audits
https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-2/subtitle-A/chapter-II/part-200/subpart-F
Additional audit requirements:
Per 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa-5(c) and 42 CFR § 137.165, Self-Governance Tribes must undertake annual audits pursuant to the Single Audit Act, 31 U.S.C. § 7501 et seq. Per 42 CFR § 137.166, exceptions are described in 31 U.S.C. § 7502 of the Single Audit Act.
Records
See 42 CFR §§ 137.175-180 for regulations governing records under ISDEAA Title V.
Regulations, Guidelines, and Literature
Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA), 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa; 42 CFR §§ 137,1-150. According to 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa-16(e), “unless expressly agreed to by the participating Indian tribe in the compact or funding agreement, the participating Indian tribe shall not be subject to any agency circular, policy, manual, guidance, or rule adopted by the Indian Health Service, except for the eligibility provisions of section 105(g) and regulations promulgated under section 517.”
Formula and Matching Requirements
Contact Information
Regional or Local Locations:
None. Program Contact: Ms.